Nominations revealed for the Sporting Achievement Awards 2016

3rd January 2017

The Guernsey Sports Commission can now confirm the athletes, coaches and teams nominated for the Sporting Achievement Awards.

There is no cost to attend our awards on the evening as it is a community event and we want to celebrate all sporting achievements and welcome anyone to attend, you can reserve your seat by calling 747229 or emailing info@guernseysports.com.

Details of the nominations up for the Awards are as follows.

Guernsey Sports Commission Trophy – The outstanding performer of the year.
Sebastian Priaulx (Motor Sport)
Chris Simpson (Squash)
Karina Bowie (Cycling)
Jack English (Cycling)
Cameron Chalmers (Athletics)
Lisa Gray (Archery)
Heather Watson (Tennis)

Richard Burton Salver – Awarded for the outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a sportsman resident in Guernsey.
Chris Simpson (Squash)
Jack English (Cycling)
Cameron Chalmers (Athletics)

Guernsey Brewery Salver – Awarded for the outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a sportswoman resident in Guernsey.
Karina Bowie (Cycling)
Heather Watson (Tennis)
Sue Cosgrave (Powerboating)
Amy Critchlow (Triathlon)
Lisa Gray (Archery)

Sir John Loveridge Trophy – Awarded for the sportsperson making the greatest progress in the year. There is no age limit but the person will normally be resident in Guernsey and not have won an individual Commission Trophy for the year.
Maya Le Tissier (Football)
Michael Ward (Ironman)
Clementine Thompson (Sailing)
Will Fazackerley (Cricket)
Jason Martin (Cricket)
Arthur Collenette (Sailing)
Sophie Porter (Athletics)
Amy Critchlow (Triathlon)

Guernsey Sports Commission Small Team Trophy (4 competitors and Under) – Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year to a team containing four or less competitors comprising of solely Guernsey residents
British Isles Team (Bowls)
Ravenscroft One (Table Tennis)

Guernsey Sports Commission Team Trophy (Over 4 competitors) – Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year containing more than four competitors comprising of solely Guernsey residents.  
Guernsey Men’s Hockey Squad
Guernsey Cross Country Team
Guernsey Ladies Rugby
Irregulars Cricket Club

Lambourne Shield – Awarded for an outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a boy or girl aged not less than eleven years and not more than eighteen years of age and is a resident of Guernsey.
Maya Le Tissier (Football)
Sebastian Priaulx (Motor Sport)
Jay Piset (Hockey)
Molly Farrell (Cycling)
Ellie Tanguy (Sailing)
Ollie Hudson (Shooting)
Rory McKenna (Golf)
Alistair Chalmers (Athletics)
Sam Culverwell (Cycling)
Jack Turvey (Squash)
Patrick Josey (Squash)

Beau Sejour Trophy – Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year by a team comprised solely of Guernsey residents aged less than eighteen years of age.
Ormer FC (Football)
Guernsey Panthers U12’s (Netball)
Vale Rec U16’s (Football)
Guernsey Rugby Academy Colts U18’s
Elizabeth College Swim Team
 
Dave Dorey Memorial Trophy – Awarded to the sport or the individual from that sport who has been involved in coaching and / or development and made an outstanding contribution to that sport  
Tom Martel (Rowing)
Russ Hamon (Football)
Andy Whalley (Hockey)
Martin Watts (Squash)
Brian Chapman (Water Polo)
Mike Chapple (Sailing)
Ben Duff (Boxing)
Rick Denton (Tennis)
Matt Chammings, Seoirse Lee & Fiona Rice (Rugby Academy)
Garry Collins (Bowls)

Sport Guernsey and Nautical Guernsey Shield – Awarded to the year’s outstanding event organiser. This can be an individual, an event team leader, club or association who organised a sporting or nautical event in Guernsey in 2016.
Guernsey Power Boat Association Safety Team
Laura Fry & Amy Critchlow (Try a Tri)
Guernsey Yacht Club – Trophee Des Isles
Guernsey Rugby Academy Junior Siam

The Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson Trophy for the Para-sport athlete with a Physical Impairment
Robbie Main (Swimming)
Dominique Legg (Swimming)
Jon Burrows (Sitting Volleyball)
Adrian Vidamour (Paragliding)
Shane Cotter (Squash)
Sarah Whitchurch (Swimming)
Katie Baker (Gymnastics)

The Ferbrache & Farrell LLP Trophy for the Para-sport athlete with an Intellectual Impairment
Beth Northrop (Swimming)
Le Murier School Sailing Team
Oscar Webber (Rugby)