Sporting Achievement Awards

The Guernsey Sports Commission Sporting Achievement Awards are held each year to celebrate the achievements of individuals and teams that have performed to an outstanding level.

The achievements of 2020 will be celebrated on 7th January 2021.

January 2020 Award Winners

Guernsey Sports Commission Trophy | Sam Culverwell - Cycling

Richard Burton Salver | Josh Lewis - Triathlon

Guernsey Brewery Salver | Maya Le Tissier - Football

Sir John Loveridge Trophy | Megan Chapple - Triathlon

Guernsey Sports Commission Small Team Trophy | Guernsey Mixed Fours Bowls

Guernsey Sports Commission Team Trophy | Guernsey Island Games Table Tennis Team

Lambourne Shield | Alex Scott - Football

Beau Sejour Trophy | St Martin's AC U16's - Football

Dave Dorey Memorial Trophy | Patrick Ogier - Basketball

Sports and Nautical Events Shield | ICC Men's Cricket T20 World Cup Europe Final

Award Categories |

1.  Guernsey Sports Commission Trophy | The outstanding performer of the year.

2. Richard Burton Salver | Awarded for the outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a sportsman resident in Guernsey.

3. Guernsey Brewery Salver | Awarded for the outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a sportswoman resident in Guernsey.

4. Sir John Loveridge Trophy | Awarded for the sportsperson making the greatest progress in the year. There is no age limit but the person will normally be resident in Guernsey and not having won an individual Commission Trophy for   the year.

5. Guernsey Sports Commission Small Team Trophy (4 competitors and Under) | Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year to a team containing four or less competitors comprised solely of Guernsey residents.

6. Guernsey Sports Commission Team Trophy (Over 4 competitors) | Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year containing more than four competitors comprised solely of Guernsey residents. 

7. Lambourne Shield | Awarded for an outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a boy or girl aged not less than eleven years and not more than eighteen years of age and is a resident of Guernsey.

8. Beau Sejour Trophy | Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year by a team comprised solely of Guernsey residents aged less than eighteen years of age.

9. Dave Dorey Memorial Trophy | Awarded to the sport or the individual from that sport who have been involved in coaching and/or development and made an outstanding contribution to that sport.

10. Sports and Nautical Events Shield | Awarded to the years outstanding event organiser. This can be an individual, an event team leader, club or association who organised a sporting or nautical event in Guernsey in 2020.

11. The Baroness Tanni-Grey Thompson Trophy |The Para-Sport Athlete with a Physical Impairement.

12. The Ferbrache & Farrell LLP Trophy | The Para-Sport Athlete with a Learning Disability.

Guest Speaker |

2019 Awards - Andy Priaulx (World Touring Cars Champion)

PAST SPEAKERS:

2018 Awards - Matt Le Tissier 

2017 Awards - Tim Wotton 

2016 Awards - Sir Richard Collas

2015 Awards - Peter Ferbrache

2014 Awards - Roger Allsopp

2013 Awards - Sue Campbell

2012 Awards - Tanni Grey-Thompson

2011 Awards - Jorgen Petterssen

2010 Awards - Josh Lewsey

2009 Awards - Katharine Merry

2008 Awards - Steve Cram

2007 Awards - Steve Smith

2006 Awards - Austin Healey

2005 Awards - David Hemery