Sporting Achievement Awards

The Guernsey Sports Commission Sporting Achievement Awards are held each year to celebrate the achievements of individuals and teams that have performed to an outstanding level.

The achievements of 2021 will be celebrated on 6th January 2022.

See the winners of the Guernsey Sports Commission Trophy for Outstanding Performer of the Year 2010-2019 here

(no award was made in 2020)

January 2021 Award Winners

Guernsey Sports Commission Trophy |No award made

Richard Burton Salver | Alastair Chalmers - Athletics

Guernsey Brewery Salver |Abi Galpin - Athletics

Sir John Loveridge Trophy |Peter Curtis - Athletics

Guernsey Sports Commission Small Team Trophy |Guernsey Ladies Fours Bowls Team

Guernsey Sports Commission Team Trophy |Guernsey Raiders - Rugby

Lambourne Shield |Tatiana Tostevin - Swimming

Beau Sejour Trophy | U11 Schools FA

Dave Dorey Memorial Trophy | Amos Ozanne & John Bichard - Guernsey Autocross Club

Sports and Nautical Events Shield |Guernsey Cricket

Baroness Tanni-Grey Thompson Trophy for the Parasport athlete with a physical impairment |Sophie Veron - Triathlon

Ferbrache & Farrell LLP Trophy for the parasport athlete with a learning impairment |Jay Webber - Badminton

Award Categories |

1.  Guernsey Sports Commission Trophy | The outstanding performer of the year.

2. Richard Burton Salver | Awarded for the outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a sportsman resident in Guernsey.

3. Guernsey Brewery Salver | Awarded for the outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a sportswoman resident in Guernsey.

4. Sir John Loveridge Trophy | Awarded for the sportsperson making the greatest progress in the year. There is no age limit but the person will normally be resident in Guernsey and not having won an individual Commission Trophy for   the year.

5. Guernsey Sports Commission Small Team Trophy (4 competitors and Under) | Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year to a team containing four or less competitors comprised solely of Guernsey residents.

6. Guernsey Sports Commission Team Trophy (Over 4 competitors) | Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year containing more than four competitors comprised solely of Guernsey residents. 

7. Lambourne Shield | Awarded for an outstanding individual sporting achievement of the year by a boy or girl aged not less than eleven years and not more than eighteen years of age and is a resident of Guernsey.

8. Beau Sejour Trophy | Awarded for the outstanding team performance of the year by a team comprised solely of Guernsey residents aged less than eighteen years of age.

9. Dave Dorey Memorial Trophy | Awarded to the sport or the individual from that sport who have been involved in coaching and/or development and made an outstanding contribution to that sport.

10. Sports and Nautical Events Shield | Awarded to the years outstanding event organiser. This can be an individual, an event team leader, club or association who organised a sporting or nautical event in Guernsey in 2020.

11. The Baroness Tanni-Grey Thompson Trophy |The Para-Sport Athlete with a Physical Impairement.

12. The Ferbrache & Farrell LLP Trophy | The Para-Sport Athlete with a Learning Disability.

Guest Speaker |

2020 Awards - Lee Merrien

PAST SPEAKERS:

2019 Awards - Andy, Seb & Jo Priaulx

2018 Awards - Matt Le Tissier 

2017 Awards - Tim Wotton 

2016 Awards - Sir Richard Collas

2015 Awards - Peter Ferbrache

2014 Awards - Roger Allsopp

2013 Awards - Sue Campbell

2012 Awards - Tanni Grey-Thompson

2011 Awards - Jorgen Petterssen

2010 Awards - Josh Lewsey

2009 Awards - Katharine Merry

2008 Awards - Steve Cram

2007 Awards - Steve Smith

2006 Awards - Austin Healey

2005 Awards - David Hemery